Recognition guide · 31 ships
Star Wars Ships
A pilot's guide to the galaxy's ships: turn each one in 3D, open its wings, hear its engines and set it against the others to scale — then try the Death Star trench run yourself.
Drag the slider or scroll over the ships
From a pilot to a moon
Every ship on this page sits on one line, at its real size. Drag the slider: an X-wing is as long as a city bus, a Star Destroyer is nearly five Eiffel Towers laid end to end, and the Death Star is more than seven Manhattans across.
- Human1.8 m
- TIE Advanced5.8 m
- A-wing6.9 m
- Vulture droid6.96 m
- TIE fighter7.24 m
- TIE bomber7.8 m
- Jedi starfighter8 m
- TIE Defender9.2 m
- TIE interceptor9.6 m
- N-1 starfighter11 m
- City bus12 m
- X-wing12.5 m
- ARC-170 starfighter12.71 m
- B-wing16.9 m
- Kylo Ren's Command Shuttle19.1 m
- Imperial Shuttle20 m
- Slave I21.5 m
- Y-wing23.4 m
- U-wing23.99 m
- Razor Crest24.27 m
- Sith Infiltrator26.5 m
- Millennium Falcon34.75 m
- Ghost43.9 m
- Boeing 74770.7 m
- Naboo royal starship76 m
- Hammerhead corvette117 m
- Tantive IV127 m
- Nebulon-B frigate300 m
- Eiffel Tower330 m
- Burj Khalifa828 m
- Invisible Hand1,088 m
- Venator-class Star Destroyer1,137 m
- Imperial-class Star Destroyer1,600 m
- Mount Everest8,849 m
- Super Star Destroyer19 km
- Manhattan21.6 km
- Death Star160 km
All ships
31 ships
-
Light freighter
Millennium Falcon
34.75 m · Independent
-
Starfighter
X-wing
12.5 m · Rebel Alliance
-
Starfighter
TIE fighter
7.24 m · Galactic Empire
-
Star Destroyer
Imperial-class Star Destroyer
1,600 m · Galactic Empire
-
Battle station
Death Star
160 km · Galactic Empire
-
Star Dreadnought
Super Star Destroyer
19 km · Galactic Empire
-
Interceptor
TIE interceptor
9.6 m · Galactic Empire
-
Transport
Razor Crest
24.27 m · Independent
-
Transport
Slave I
21.5 m · Underworld
-
Star Destroyer
Venator-class Star Destroyer
1,137 m · Galactic Republic
-
Starfighter
N-1 starfighter
11 m · Naboo
-
Corvette
Tantive IV
127 m · Rebel Alliance
-
Bomber
Y-wing
23.4 m · Rebel Alliance
-
Bomber
TIE bomber
7.8 m · Galactic Empire
-
Starfighter
TIE Defender
9.2 m · Galactic Empire
-
Interceptor
A-wing
6.9 m · Rebel Alliance
-
Bomber
B-wing
16.9 m · Rebel Alliance
-
Transport
U-wing
23.99 m · Rebel Alliance
-
Starfighter
TIE Advanced
5.8 m · Galactic Empire
-
Shuttle
Imperial Shuttle
20 m · Galactic Empire
-
Shuttle
Kylo Ren's Command Shuttle
19.1 m · First Order
-
Starfighter
ARC-170 starfighter
12.71 m · Galactic Republic
-
Starfighter
Jedi starfighter
8 m · Jedi Order
-
Droid fighter
Vulture droid
6.96 m · Separatists
-
Star Dreadnought
Invisible Hand
1,088 m · Separatists
-
Starfighter
Sith Infiltrator
26.5 m · Independent
-
Transport
Naboo royal starship
76 m · Naboo
-
Frigate
Nebulon-B frigate
300 m · Rebel Alliance
-
Corvette
Hammerhead corvette
117 m · Rebel Alliance
-
Light freighter
Ghost
43.9 m · Rebel Alliance
-
Transport
Stinger Mantis
Independent
No ship matches these filters.
Trench run
Fly an X-wing down the Death Star's trench: dodge the beams, shoot the turrets and put a proton torpedo into the exhaust port. Switch off the targeting computer for double points.
Who flies what
Every era has its fleet. The ships tell the story of the galaxy as well as any hero: who was building, who was stealing and who was making do.
-
Galactic Republic
The Republic's clone army fought the Clone Wars with ships built for it in a hurry: Venators, ARC-170s, Y-wings.
Venator-class Star DestroyerN-1 starfighterTantive IVY-wingARC-170 starfighterJedi starfighter
-
Jedi Order
Jedi flew small, fast starfighters linked to hyperspace rings, usually with an astromech in the wing.
-
Naboo
Naboo built ships as works of art: polished chrome, gentle curves and the yellow N-1 starfighter.
-
Separatists
The Separatist droid army fought with mass-produced droid fighters and huge battleships run by droids.
-
Galactic Empire
The Empire ruled through numbers and fear: swarms of cheap TIE fighters, wedge-shaped Star Destroyers and the Death Star.
TIE fighterImperial-class Star DestroyerDeath StarSuper Star DestroyerTIE interceptorVenator-class Star DestroyerTIE bomberTIE DefenderTIE AdvancedImperial ShuttleARC-170 starfighterSith InfiltratorNaboo royal starship
-
Rebel Alliance
The Rebellion flew whatever it could buy, steal or patch up — X-wings, Y-wings, corvettes and one famous freighter.
Millennium FalconX-wingTantive IVY-wingA-wingB-wingU-wingImperial ShuttleARC-170 starfighterNebulon-B frigateHammerhead corvetteGhost
-
New Republic
After the Empire fell, the New Republic kept the rebel fighters flying and slowly built a fleet of its own.
-
Mandalorians
Mandalorian warriors fly armed, hard-wearing ships that suit a life of bounties and raids.
-
Underworld
Bounty hunters, smugglers and crime lords: ships with hidden guns, false panels and a lot of history.
-
Independent
Privately owned ships of traders, smugglers and wanderers, flown by people who answer to no one.
Millennium FalconRazor CrestSlave IN-1 starfighterTantive IVSith InfiltratorGhostStinger Mantis
-
First Order
Heir to the Empire, the First Order rebuilt its fleet in secret: sharper TIEs and ever larger dreadnoughts.
-
Resistance
Leia Organa's Resistance fought the First Order with a handful of T-70 X-wings, bombers and old freighters.
FAQ
What is the biggest ship in Star Wars?
Of the ships in this guide, the biggest is the Death Star: the first station is 160 kilometres across and the second about 200. The biggest true warship here is the Executor, Darth Vader's Super Star Destroyer, at 19 kilometres long.
What is the smallest ship in this guide?
Darth Vader's TIE Advanced x1, about 5.8 metres long. Next come the A-wing at 6.9 metres and the vulture droid at just under 7 metres.
How big is the Millennium Falcon?
The Millennium Falcon is 34.75 metres long — about three city buses. That is far bigger than any fighter, yet a Star Destroyer is still about 46 times longer.
How big is a Star Destroyer?
An Imperial-class Star Destroyer is 1,600 metres long — nearly five Eiffel Towers in a row — and almost a kilometre wide at the stern.
Which ships did the Rebel Alliance fly?
Mostly starfighters bought, stolen or built in secret: the X-wing, Y-wing, A-wing, B-wing and U-wing, plus corvettes such as the Tantive IV, Nebulon-B frigates and, whenever Han Solo was around, the Millennium Falcon.
What is the trench run?
The rebel attack on the Death Star in A New Hope: X-wings dive into a narrow trench on the station's surface to reach a small exhaust port. You can fly your own version in the arcade on this page.