Recognition guide · 31 ships

Star Wars Ships

A pilot's guide to the galaxy's ships: turn each one in 3D, open its wings, hear its engines and set it against the others to scale — then try the Death Star trench run yourself.

Drag the slider or scroll over the ships

From a pilot to a moon

Every ship on this page sits on one line, at its real size. Drag the slider: an X-wing is as long as a city bus, a Star Destroyer is nearly five Eiffel Towers laid end to end, and the Death Star is more than seven Manhattans across.

  1. Human1.8 m
  2. TIE Advanced5.8 m
  3. A-wing6.9 m
  4. Vulture droid6.96 m
  5. TIE fighter7.24 m
  6. TIE bomber7.8 m
  7. Jedi starfighter8 m
  8. TIE Defender9.2 m
  9. TIE interceptor9.6 m
  10. N-1 starfighter11 m
  11. City bus12 m
  12. X-wing12.5 m
  13. ARC-170 starfighter12.71 m
  14. B-wing16.9 m
  15. Kylo Ren's Command Shuttle19.1 m
  16. Imperial Shuttle20 m
  17. Slave I21.5 m
  18. Y-wing23.4 m
  19. U-wing23.99 m
  20. Razor Crest24.27 m
  21. Sith Infiltrator26.5 m
  22. Millennium Falcon34.75 m
  23. Ghost43.9 m
  24. Boeing 74770.7 m
  25. Naboo royal starship76 m
  26. Hammerhead corvette117 m
  27. Tantive IV127 m
  28. Nebulon-B frigate300 m
  29. Eiffel Tower330 m
  30. Burj Khalifa828 m
  31. Invisible Hand1,088 m
  32. Venator-class Star Destroyer1,137 m
  33. Imperial-class Star Destroyer1,600 m
  34. Mount Everest8,849 m
  35. Super Star Destroyer19 km
  36. Manhattan21.6 km
  37. Death Star160 km

All ships

31 ships

Who flies what

Every era has its fleet. The ships tell the story of the galaxy as well as any hero: who was building, who was stealing and who was making do.

FAQ

What is the biggest ship in Star Wars?

Of the ships in this guide, the biggest is the Death Star: the first station is 160 kilometres across and the second about 200. The biggest true warship here is the Executor, Darth Vader's Super Star Destroyer, at 19 kilometres long.

What is the smallest ship in this guide?

Darth Vader's TIE Advanced x1, about 5.8 metres long. Next come the A-wing at 6.9 metres and the vulture droid at just under 7 metres.

How big is the Millennium Falcon?

The Millennium Falcon is 34.75 metres long — about three city buses. That is far bigger than any fighter, yet a Star Destroyer is still about 46 times longer.

How big is a Star Destroyer?

An Imperial-class Star Destroyer is 1,600 metres long — nearly five Eiffel Towers in a row — and almost a kilometre wide at the stern.

Which ships did the Rebel Alliance fly?

Mostly starfighters bought, stolen or built in secret: the X-wing, Y-wing, A-wing, B-wing and U-wing, plus corvettes such as the Tantive IV, Nebulon-B frigates and, whenever Han Solo was around, the Millennium Falcon.

What is the trench run?

The rebel attack on the Death Star in A New Hope: X-wings dive into a narrow trench on the station's surface to reach a small exhaust port. You can fly your own version in the arcade on this page.